Indoor Bowls Information & Honour Board

Institute Indoor Bias Bowls Club

Railway Institute, AN Institute, Tasmanian Railways Institute (TRI)


Playing Venue                 Milton Hall Frederick Street Launceston

Playing Season               April to August each year Wednesday Nights 7.00 pm – 21 Ends

Practice Nights              Tuesday Nights 7.00pm to approx. 8.30pm

Teams                             One team in Division 1 Launceston Association

Interested in playing     Practice commences Mid March of each year


Contact                                 

Lois Cummings            63311407

Robert Donnelly          0439353559

Annual Meeting             TBA

No Competition in 2020 due to Covid19



Life Members

Institute Launceston Indoor Bias Bowls Club

YearName
1998Lois Cummings
Robert Donnelly
Jim Smith
Iris Smith
2010W (Bill) Cocker
2018Daphne Clarke
Kerry Taylor

Office Bearers

YearPresidentSecretary/Treasurer
1977 to 1981R PatmoreD Harper
1982 to 1989R PatmoreR Donnelly
1990 to 1997S JamesR Donnelly
2002 to 2010E LawsonR Donnelly
2011 to 2018L CummingsR Donnelly
2019L CummingsR Aram

Pennants Won

Premiers Division 1

YearLaunceston Association Northern Tasmanian  
1971Conara InstituteConara
1979Railway InstituteRailway Institute

Tasmanian Railways Institute name was changed to Australian National Institute in 1992

YearLaunceston AssociationNorthern Tasmania
1992AN InstituteAN Institute
1993AN InstituteAN Institute
1995AN InstituteAN Institute
1999Institute
2000Institute Blue
2002Institute Blue
2004Institute Blue
2006Institute
2008Institute Blue
2010Institute Blue
2011Institute Blue
2013Institute
2015Institute

Australian National Institute was changed back to Tasmanian Railways Institute in 2016

YearLaunceston Association Northern Tasmanian  
2016TRI
2017TRITRI
2018TRI
2021TRI

Premiers Division 2

YearLaunceston Association Northern Tasmanian  
1986AN InstituteAN Institute
2007Institute
2012Institute

Premiers Division 3

YearLaunceston Association Northern Tasmanian  
1994AN InstituteAN Institute

Club Championship Singles & Pairs


YearSinglesPairs
MenLadiesMenLadies
1976M LaphamL Cummings N Ambrose/A De SantiL Cummings/A Kringle
1977A CummingsL CummingsA Cummings/D Harper
1978R Patmore
1979S DareM Cooley S Dare/A Cummings A Kringle/E Richardson
1980A CummingsE RichardsonR Donnelly/A Cummings L Harper/A Kringle
1981OPEN
L Cummings
OPEN
L Cummings
/M Stewart
1982M LaphamA Campbell/J Smith
1983R PatmoreK Cash/G Hockley
1984J Smith N SeymourR Donnelly/J SmithM Cooley/G Hockley
1985R DonnellyL CummingsW Hockley/R MurrayN Seymour/
L Cummings
1986M Lapham L CummingsK Bradshaw/J SmithL Cummings/
E Richardson
1987S JamesL CummingsOPEN PAIRSD Harper/A Clayton
1988R DonnellyL CummingsR Donnelly/F James
1989S James L CummingsL Cummings/A Donnelly
OPENSINGLESRunner-UpOPEN PAIRS
1990S James S James/E Richardson
1991R DonnellyI Smith L Cummings/K Decker
1992W CockerJ SmithL Cummings/K Flynn
1993I Smith S James P Aalbregt/P Donnelly
1994P DonnellyS JamesR Donnelly – K Decker
1995J EvansP DonnellyS James/P Aalbregt
1996NOCOMPETITION
1997B ExtonM ExtonL Cummings/K Clarke
1998B ExtonP AalbregtB Exton – J LongstaffS Griffith/I Sulzberger
1999E LawsonS GriffithD Clarke/A Dean
2000B ExtonS GriffithK Rushton/P Spurway-Smith
2001B ExtonM Exton/P Smith
2002NOCOMPETITION
2003E LawsonNO GAMES
2004NO GAMES
2005B ExtonM RosevearM Rosevear/T Sherriff

Club Championships Triples & Fours

YearTriplesFours
1976MR Patmore–N Johnson–A CampbellMN Ambrose /A De Santi/G Thallin/R Meadowcroft
LL Cummings- A Kringle – M Johnson
1977MA Dare – A Campbell – S DareMA Dare/A Campbell/S Dare/R Meadowcroft
1978K Lloyd – T De Roos – N AmbroseMR Lapham/A Cummings/D Harper/R Patmore
1979MM S Dare – R Murray – A DareMR Patmore/A Campbell/R Murray/D Harper 
LE Richardson–D Patmore–L CummingsLN Murray/M Patmore/E Richardson/L Cummings
1980MD Harper–M Lapham–A CummingsMR Patmore/R Donnelly/M Lapham/A Cummings
1981OR Patmore – M Donnelly – D PatmoreOL Cummings/R Donnelly/M Kirby/I Smith
1982OA Campbell – M Cooley – N SeymourOM Lapham – R Donnelly – I Smith – W Jones
1983OR Murray – J Clarke – J SmithOA Campbell – R Donnelly – D Patmore – T Clayton
1984OL Cummings – G Hockley – N SeymourOR Murray – R Donnelly – N Cooper – I Smith
1985M M Lapham – R Donnelly -W HockleyMR Patmore – M Lapham – R Donnelly – W Hockley
LD Patmore-G Hockley–I SmithLL Cummings-M Cooley-E Richardson-I Smith
1986MM R Patmore – N Cooper – K CashMK Bradshaw – A Campbell – A Clayton – M Kirkby
LF James–E Richardson–E HarrisLL Cummings-D Patmore-I Smith-J Clark
YearOpen TriplesOpen Fours
1987S James – I Smith – M KirkbyD Harper – D Patmore – C Beecroft – A Clayton
1988L Cummings – A Clayton – J SmithL Cummings – M Kirkby – J Smith – N Seymour
1989 S James – N Seymour – F JamesM Lapham – D Patmore – P James – F James
1990L Cummings – I Smith – A DonnellyL Cummings – N Seymour- E Richardson – A Donnelly
1991U Jeffrey – K Decker – E RichardsonR Donnelly – P Jeffrey – K Decker – P Donnelly
1992W Cocker – P Jeffrey – A DonnellyL Cummings – K Decker – A Donnelly – P Aalbregt
1993K Flynn – J Smith – R DonnellyK Flynn – A Donnelly – P Donnelly – U Jeffrey
1994W Cocker – H Bowden – M GunterJ Williams – A Donnelly – K Taylor – P Aalbregt
1995S James – R Donnelly – J SmithH Bowden – J Evans – P Donnelly – J Smith
1996
1997J Cirkle – B Sulzberger – J LongstaffL Cummings – B Exton – k Taylor – P Marshall
1998M Exton – D Exton – M Jones
1999W Cocker – A Dean – P CrossiterL Cummings – B Exton – D Exton – P Crossiter
2000S James – D Clarke – I SulzbergerS Griffith – E Lawson – B Exton – C Matchowitcz
2001S James – B Exton – E LawsonM Exton – G Keddie – K Taylor – D Exton
2002NO GAMES
2003K Rushton – E Lawson – F Stanley – S O’Rourke
2004NO GAMES
2005T Sherriff – M Rosevear – T Talbot M Poole – M Rosevear – K Decker – L Menzie

Due to small numbers Games not played.

M = Men, L = Ladies, O = Open Championships

Launceston Indoor Bias Bowls Association Championships

Launceston Mens Singles

1973B PatmoreAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title
1984B Patmore
2002W Cocker
2003W CockerAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title
2005W Cocker

Launceston Ladies Singles

1973 L Cummings
1979 L CummingsAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title And State Title
1980 L CummingsAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title and State Title
1981 L Cummings
1982 L CummingsAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title
1983 L CummingsAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title and State Title
1985L CummingsAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title and State Title
1986L CummingsAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title
1988L Cummings
1990L CummingsAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title and State Title
1991L CummingsAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title and State Title
1992L Cummings
1997L Cummings
2000M Exton
2001L CummingsAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title and State Title
2002L Cummings
2003L CummingsAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title and State Title
2004L Cummings
2005L CummingsAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title and State Title
2006L Cummings
2007L CummingsAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title and State Title
2008R Aram
2015R Aram
2017R Aram
2019R Aram

Launceston Mens Pairs

2001 W Cocker – S JamesAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title
2003W Cocker – B Exton
2004W Cocker  Also won Northern Tasmanian Title
2007 J Gleeson – C Walker
2009W Cocker
2010D Minns

Launceston Ladies Pairs

1975L Cummings – A KringleAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title and State Title
1976L Cummings – A KringleAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title and State Title
1977L Cummings – A KringleAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title
1978L Cummings – A KringleAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title and State Title
1981L Cummings – A Kringle
1985L Cummings
1988L CummingsAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title and State Title
1989L CummingsAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title and State Title
1991L CummingsAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title
1997L CummingsAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title and State Title
1998L Cummings – M Exton
1999L Cummings – M ExtonAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title
2003L CummingsAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title and State Title
2004L CummingsAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title
2006L Cummings
2007L CummingsAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title and State Title
2008L CummingsAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title and State Title
2009L CummingsAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title and State Title
2010L CummingsAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title
2012L CummingsAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title
2013L Cummings
2015L CummingsAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title and State Title
2016R Aram – D Clarke
2017R Aram – D Clarke
2018R Aram – D Clarke
2019R Aram

Launceston Mix  Pairs

1981 M Lapham – A Kringle
1988L Cummings
1993L Cummings
1995L Cummings – W Cocker
1998S Griffith
1999W Cocker – L Cummings
2000W Cocker – L Cummings
2001B Exton – M ExtonAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title
2003W Cocker – L Cummings Also won Northern Tasmanian Title
2004W Cocker – L Cummings
2007 J Gleeson
2008R Aram
2018R Aram

Launceston Mens Triples

1982D Harper
1983U (Lucky) Jeffrey – W Cocker
1991U (Lucky) Jeffrey – W CockerAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title
1993U (Lucky) Jeffrey – W Cocker
1996W Cocker
1997W Cocker
1999S James – A Dean
2000W Cocker
2001W Cocker
2002W Cocker
2003W CockerAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title
2004E Lawson
2005W Cocker
2015 D Minns – M Sims – T Talbot
2016 D Minns – M Sims – T Talbot

Launceston Ladies Triples

1974S Fisher – A Kringle – L Cummings Also won Northern Tasmanian Title
1979L Cummings – A Kringle – B Wyllie
1980L Cummings – A Kringle – B Wyllie
1982L Cummings – A Kringle – D Patmore
1987L CummingsAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title & State Title
1988L Cummings
1990L Cummings
1991L Cummings
1994L Cummings
1995L Cummings – J EvansAlso won State Title
1996L Cummings – M Exton
1997L Cummings – M ExtonAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title & State Title
1998L Cummings – M Exton Also won Northern Tasmanian Title & State Title
1999L Cummings – M Exton Also won Northern Tasmanian Title
2000P Aalbregt
2001L Cummings   M ExtonAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title & State Title
2002L Cummings
2003K Taylor – D ClarkeAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title
2004L Cummings
2006L Cummings – R AramAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title
2007L Cummings – R Aram
2008L Cummings – R Aram
2009 D Clarke Also won Northern Tasmanian Title
2020L Cummings – R AramAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title and State Title
2022L Cummings – R AramAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title and State Title
2012L Cummings – R AramAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title and State Title
2013L Cummings – R AramAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title
2014L Cummings – R AramAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title
2015L Cummings – R AramAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title and State Title
2016R Aram

Launceston Mens Fours

1973R Patmore – C Shepperd – D HarperAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title
1996W Cocker Also won Northern Tasmanian Title and State Title
1997W Cocker 
1998W Cocker  – State Representative
1999 W Cocker
2000B Exton – D Exton
2001 W Cocker
2002B Exton – W Cocker
2004W Cocker
2005W Cocker
2006J Gleeson – T Talbot
2007J Gleeson – E Lawson – B Exton C Walker
2008W Cocker
2009W CockerAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title
2011T Talbot
2013T Talbot

Launceston Ladies Fours

1972L Cummings – M Scott – K Perkins  – M WebbAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title
1973L Cummings – M Scott – A Kringle – R LealeAlso won Northern Tasmanian title and State Title
1976L Cummings – A KringleAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title
1977L Cummings – A Kringle
1878L Cummings – A Kringle
1979L Cummings – A Kringle
1980L Cummings – A KringleAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title
1989L Cummings – A KringleAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title
1982L Cummings – A KringleAlso won Northern Tasmanian title and State Title
1983L Cummings – A Kringle
1984L CummingsAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title
1985L Cummings – K Taylor
1987L Cummings
1988L CummingsAlso won Northern Tasmanian title and State Title
1991 L Cummings – P Jeffrey Also won Northern Tasmanian Title
1992 L Cummings – P Jeffrey 
1993 L Cummings – P Jeffrey Also won Northern Tasmanian Title & State Title
1994L Cummings  Also won Northern Tasmanian Title & State Title
1996L Cummings – P Aalbregt
1997L Cummings – P Aalbregt
1998 L Cummings – M Exton – P Aalbregt 
1999  L Cummings – M Exton – P Aalbregt 
2000 S Griffith – K Taylor – F James
2001 L Cummings Also won Northern Tasmanian Title
2002 L Cummings Also won Northern Tasmanian Title
2003L Cummings – J Evans
2004L Cummings – R Aram
2005L Cummings – R AramAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title
2006L Cummings – R AramAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title
2007L Cummings – R Aram
2008L Cummings – R Aram
2009L Cummings – R Aram – K Taylor Also won Northern Tasmanian Title
2010L Cummings – R Aram – K Taylor 
2011L Cummings – R Aram – K Taylor Also won Northern Tasmanian Title
2012L Cummings – R Aram – K Taylor 
2013L Cummings – R Aram – K Taylor Also won Northern Tasmanian Title
2014D Clarke
2015D Clarke
2016L Cummings – A Iles – R Aram
2019R Aram

Launceston Mix Fours

1980A Cummings – D Harper – L Cummings – A KringleAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title
1981A Cummings – D Harper – L Cummings – A Kringle
1985S James – F JamesAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title
1996L Cummings – W CockerAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title and State Title
1997L Cummings – W Cocker
1998L Cummings – W CockerAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title
1999L Cummings W Cocker – P Aalbregt
2000L Cummings W Cocker
2001 L Cummings W Cocker Also won Northern Tasmanian Title
2002B Exton – W Cocker – L Cummings
2003 L Cummings
2004S Griffith – D Clarke
2005 W Cockers – L Cummings
2006W Cocker
2007E Lawson – K Taylor – T Talbot
2008W Cocker – D Clarke – R Aram
2009L Cummings
2010R Aram – D Clarke
2011L CummingsAlso won Northern Tasmanian Title and State Title
2012R Aram – D Clarke – T Talbot
2013R Aram – D Clarke – T Talbot
2014R Aram – D Clarke – T Talbot
2015D Minns – L Cummings – A Iles – L Sims Also won State Title
2016L Cummings – A Iles – R Aram
2019R Aram

NORTHERN TASMANIA OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS MEN’S PAIRS

2019D Minns

NORTHERN TASMANIA OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS LADIES PAIRS

2021R Aram

NORTHERN TASMANIA OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS MEN’S TRIPLES

2019D Minns
NORTHERN TASMANIA OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS MIXED FOURS
2019 D Minns – M Simms -L Cummings – A Lies
STATE OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS LADIES FOURS
2018 R Aram
2019R Aram
FIRST TASMANIAN MASTERS
PAIRS
1989L Cummins
FOURS
1989L Cummins
FIRST AUSTRALIAN MASTERS
SINGLES
1987L Cummins
PAIRS
1987L Cummins

AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIP TITLES

LADIES SINGLES
1986L CumminsRunner Up
LADIES PAIRS
1975L Cummings – A Kringle*
1981 L Cummings  Runner Up
2003 L Cummings  
2005 L Cummings  Runner Up
2006 L Cummings  Runner Up
2007 L Cummings  Runner Up
2010 L Cummings  
2011 L Cummings  
MENS PAIRS
2001W Cocker
LADIES TRIPLES
2001R AramRunner Up
MENS TRIPLES
1991W CockerRunner Up
LADIES FOURS
1982L Cummings* – A Kringle
1993L Cummings – P Jeffrey – J Evans
2004L Cummings – R Aram   Runner Up
MENS FOURS
1993W Cocker
1996W CockerRunner Up
2014D Minns
MIXED PAIRS
1983L CummingsRunner Up
1989L CummingsRunner Up
1991L CummingsWinner
2005L CummingsWinner
MIXED PAIRS
1991L CummingsWinner